Recognition History

Each year Colonneh Lodge presents several recognitions to youth and adult Arrowmen. Only youth serve on the awards selection committee, so detailed nominations worthy of being read by the youth at the banquet are encouraged. Attaching a picture to the nomination form is highly recommended. Awards are presented at the annual Colonneh Lodge banquet.

A lodge as large as Colonneh Lodge inherently contains individuals who provide extreme amounts of service – to Scouting, to their chapter, to the lodge - without ever seeking recognition of any kind. The makeup of Colonneh Lodge is one of outstanding leadership through individuals, and steadfast resolve to the continuation of the delivery of great program to the youth of the Order of the Arrow and of Scouting.

The Colonneh Lodge Numbered Certificate, the Order of the Arrow’s Founder’s Award, and the James E. West Fellowship are in place to recognize the highest degree of service to the Order of the Arrow. The recipients of these awards exemplify what it means to be a Scout or Scouter, an Arrowman, and a member of Colonneh Lodge. These awards seek to recognize those individual lodge members, who time-in and time-out, are there helping make the program happen, without expecting anything in the form of recognition in return.

Colonneh Numbered Certificate Recipients    |    Founder's Award Recipients    |   James E. West Recipients    |   Centurion Award  |   Vigil


Colonneh Numbered Certificate

The Colonneh Numbered Certificate is presented to outstanding youth or adults in Colonneh Lodge, who have performed above and beyond the call of duty in service to Scouting, the community, and the lodge. The recognition is a matted and framed numbered certificate.  The award was created in late 1967 by Dabney Kennedy to recognize outstanding leadership in service and the spirit of achievement beyond the Vigil Honor. In 1980, the national director of the OA visited the Colonneh pow wow, and was impressed with the type of awards that were presented to recognize Arrowmen for outstanding service. He was specifically interested in the numbered certificate program. This interest sparked the creation of the national Founder's Award, with Colonneh Lodge's assistance in the development through the efforts of national committee member - Dabney Kennedy. Nominations are due November 15, and the certificates are presented at the Colonneh Lodge banquet in January.

1 Virgil Smith Numbered Certificate
2 Quincy Lee Numbered Certificate
3 Martin Mockford Numbered Certificate
4 Galen Unger Numbered Certificate
5 Steve Taylor Numbered Certificate
6 Bob Wessels Numbered Certificate
  Claude Slaughter Numbered Certificate
7 Robert Byrnes Numbered Certificate
8 Paul Pruitt Numbered Certificate
9 Sterly Dossmann Numbered Certificate
10 Ms. J. E. Baker Numbered Certificate
11 Harry Thomson Numbered Certificate
12 William Bianchi Numbered Certificate
13 Tommy Thomas Numbered Certificate
14 David Maddox Numbered Certificate
15 Bob Warren Numbered Certificate
16 Richard Erick Numbered Certificate
17 Charles Piersol Numbered Certificate
18 Edward Holland Numbered Certificate
19 Allen Collins Numbered Certificate
20 William Taylor Numbered Certificate
21 Richard Toll Numbered Certificate
22 Leonard Gunderson Numbered Certificate
23 Paul Carter Numbered Certificate
24 Peggy Kennedy Numbered Certificate
25 William Corder Numbered Certificate
26 Joseph Kuti Numbered Certificate
27 Charles Spain Numbered Certificate
28 Robert Barr Numbered Certificate
29 Herbert Beck Numbered Certificate
30 Addison Lawrence Numbered Certificate
31 Edwin Ewin Numbered Certificate
32 Leonard Baumgarth Numbered Certificate
33 Joe Robinson Numbered Certificate
34 Lee Creel Numbered Certificate
35 Pat Neill Numbered Certificate
36 Dabney Kennedy Numbered Certificate
37 Bob & Joyce Hinds Numbered Certificate
39 Roger Ohmstede Numbered Certificate
40 Stephen Stolzer Numbered Certificate
41 Karl Bumiller Numbered Certificate
42 David McCallum Numbered Certificate
43 Johnny Johnson Numbered Certificate
44 Paul Santi Numbered Certificate
45 F. D. Leeper Numbered Certificate
46 Doug Ladd Numbered Certificate
47 Mike Mohn Numbered Certificate
48 Pat Gibbons Numbered Certificate
49 Dwayne Kubicek Numbered Certificate
50 Todd Gallaher Numbered Certificate
51 Ernest Stevenson Numbered Certificate
52 Robert Bailey Numbered Certificate
53 Alan Mosley Numbered Certificate
54 Steve Leland Numbered Certificate
55 Becky Taylor Numbered Certificate
56 Frank Mund Numbered Certificate
57 Mike Cole Numbered Certificate
58 Jon Yates Numbered Certificate
59 Ralph Rivera Numbered Certificate
60 Leonard Guerrero Numbered Certificate
61 Fred Baumgarth Numbered Certificate
62 Jack Curry Numbered Certificate
63 Milton Gugenheim Numbered Certificate
64 Norm Dickinson Numbered Certificate
65 Carlos Hamilton Numbered Certificate
66 James Robinson Numbered Certificate
67 Rupert Roett Numbered Certificate
68 Brian Belding Numbered Certificate
69 Mike Englehardt Numbered Certificate
70 Herb Marker Numbered Certificate
71 Scott Vackar Numbered Certificate
72 Jim Cole Numbered Certificate
73 Mike Sheets Numbered Certificate
74 Billy McRae Numbered Certificate
75 Lamar Evans Numbered Certificate
76 Roy Wallace Numbered Certificate
77 Wayne Kremenak Numbered Certificate
78 C. E. Wallace Numbered Certificate
79 Phil Durham Numbered Certificate
80 Dan Slaven Numbered Certificate
81 Jason Sheets Numbered Certificate
82 Shane Shiermeier Numbered Certificate
83 Robin Bashaw Numbered Certificate
84 John Foster Numbered Certificate
85 August Hebert Numbered Certificate
86 Chuck Steffler Numbered Certificate
87 Gary Adams Numbered Certificate
88 John Manes Numbered Certificate
90 Eloy Solis Numbered Certificate
91 Mike Wright Numbered Certificate
92 Matt Holt Numbered Certificate
93 Chris Pyle Numbered Certificate
94 Russell Carman Numbered Certificate
95 Bob Hensz Numbered Certificate
96 Dave Klawinski Numbered Certificate
97 Bill Johnson Numbered Certificate
98 Donald Sampley Numbered Certificate
99 Bill Bailey Numbered Certificate
100 Charlie Overman Numbered Certificate
101 Rick Allen Numbered Certificate
102 Bob Christopher Numbered Certificate
103 Trey Jackson Numbered Certificate
104 Randy Scofield Numbered Certificate
105 Woody Carter Numbered Certificate
106 Jerry Boyd Numbered Certificate
107 Bob Bauer Numbered Certificate
108 Randy Fowler Numbered Certificate
109 Maree Allen Numbered Certificate
110 Dave Rex Numbered Certificate
111 Steve Ogier Numbered Certificate
112 Chris Irvin Numbered Certificate
113 Tye Jacko Numbered Certificate
114 Robert Gidney Numbered Certificate
115 Morris Sumrall Numbered Certificate
116 Edith Strybos Numbered Certificate
117 Diane Slaughter Numbered Certificate
118 Phoebe Parks Numbered Certificate
119 Allen Schmidt Numbered Certificate
120 Steve Willis Numbered Certificate
121 Ron Chaka Numbered Certificate
122 Bill Berry Numbered Certificate
123 Brian Butler Numbered Certificate
124 Gordon Houston Numbered Certificate
125 Jim Cooper Numbered Certificate
126 Jerome Becker Numbered Certificate
127 Helen Irvin Numbered Certificate
128 Tom Stone Numbered Certificate
129 Larry Stehling Numbered Certificate
130 Thomas Franklin Numbered Certificate
131 Alan El-Laham Numbered Certificate
132 Mitchell Loper Numbered Certificate
133 Brigitte Therivel Numbered Certificate
134 Ron Thomas Numbered Certificate
135 Dennis Shaffer Numbered Certificate
136 Tony Woebkenberg Numbered Certificate
137 Vicki Thomson Numbered Certificate
138 Chris Glaser Numbered Certificate
139 Jim Sternenberg Numbered Certificate
140 James Mueller Numbered Certificate
141 John Eaton Numbered Certificate
142 Sonny Moak Numbered Certificate
143 Kathy Bozarth Numbered Certificate
144 Bill Lucas Numbered Certificate
145 Matt Stevenson Numbered Certificate
146 Nelson Block Numbered Certificate
147 Mike Martin Numbered Certificate
148 Don Dunbar Numbered Certificate
149 David Yount Numbered Certificate
150 Susan Yeldell Numbered Certificate
151 Scott Scheffler Numbered Certificate
152 Karl Paulissen Numbered Certificate
153 Wesley Wallace Numbered Certificate
154 Trey Comstock Numbered Certificate
155 Roy Hegefeld Numbered Certificate
156 Ranak Amin Numbered Certificate
157 Kenneth Kelley Numbered Certificate
158 Jim Radcliffe Numbered Certificate
159 Phil Rowe Numbered Certificate
160 Tom Huttenhoff Numbered Certificate
161 Timothy Gerbode Numbered Certificate
162 Andy Chapman Numbered Certificate
163 Robert Nash Numbered Certificate
164 Keith Edwards Numbered Certificate
165 Joseph Fochtman Numbered Certificate
166 Viola Holloway Numbered Certificate
167 Chris Barnum Numbered Certificate
168 Jerry Fochtman Numbered Certificate
169 Thom Cope Numbered Certificate
170 Jimmy Principe Numbered Certificate
171 J D Edwards Numbered Certificate
172 Zachary Whitehurst Numbered Certificate
173 Charlie Harbin III Numbered Certificate
174 Cory Burditt Numbered Certificate
175 Fred Irvin Numbered Certificate
176 Sean Cawthon Numbered Certificate
177 Matt Madera Numbered Certificate
178 Clay Hall Numbered Certificate
179 Nicholas Maresh Numbered Certificate
180 Delores McGee Numbered Certificate
181 Patrick Quintero Numbered Certificate
182 Matt Sawyer Numbered Certificate
183 Paul Huttenhoff Numbered Certificate
184 Jimmy Ruggles Numbered Certificate
185 Darlene Scheffler Numbered Certificate
186 Scott Thomas Numbered Certificate
187 Shep Barnum Numbered Certificate
188 Alex Benevidez Numbered Certificate
189 Pat Collins Numbered Certificate
190 Jarred Gillie Numbered Certificate
191 Sean Fredericksen Numbered Certificate
192 Brandon Cernetisch Numbered Certificate
193 Greg Soules Numbered Certificate
194 Paul Tyllick Numbered Certificate
195 Stuart Davison Numbered Certificate
196 Matthew Krusleski Numbered Certificate
197 Susan Fredericksen Numbered Certificate
198 Dwayne Fontenette Numbered Certificate
199 Stephen Ellis Numbered Certificate
200 Howard Hill Numbered Certificate
201 Christopher Jones Numbered Certificate
202 Kyle Thomas Numbered Certificate
203 Randle Thomas Numbered Certificate
204 Seth Whitaker Numbered Certificate
205 Gary Robinson Numbered Certificate
206 Dat Dao Numbered Certificate
207 Zach Muldrow Numbered Certificate
208 Mike Lampkin Numbered Certificate
209 Nolan Hurd Numbered Certificate
210 Derek Spier Numbered Certificate
211 Bobby Warren Numbered Certificate
212 Alex Call Numbered Certificate
213 Colleen Austin Numbered Certificate
214 Gregory Bill Numbered Certificate
215 Kevin Dunnican Numbered Certificate
216 Lane Randall Numbered Certificate
217 Eloy Valdez Numbered Certificate
218 Pat Whitnel Numbered Certificate
219 Rhonda Bill Numbered Certificate
220 Hunter Burcaw Numbered Certificate
221 Dylan Dornbusch Numbered Certificate
222 Walter Luckett Numbered Certificate
223 Ramage Milby Numbered Certificate
224 Brett Randall Numbered Certificate

Founder's Award

The Founder’s Award is reserved for Arrowmen who demonstrate to fellow Arrowmen that he or she memorializes in his or her everyday life the spirit of achievement, as described by founder E. Urner Goodman and cofounder Carroll A. Edson. Introduced at the 1981 National Order of the Arrow Conference, the Founder's Award was created to honor and recognize those Arrowmen who have given outstanding service to their lodge. Nominations are due November 15, and the awards are presented at the Colonneh Lodge banquet in January.
 

1981 Dabney Kennedy Founder's Award
1982 Virgil Smith Founder's Award
1983 Stephen Stolzer Founder's Award
1983 Harry Thomson Founder's Award
1984 Trey Jackson Founder's Award
1984 Joe Kuti Founder's Award
1985 Chris Gilbert Founder's Award
1985 Doug Ladd Founder's Award
1986 David Rex, Sr. Founder's Award
1986 Kendall Boyd Founder's Award
1987 Jon Yates Founder's Award
1987 Pat Gibbons Founder's Award
1988 Todd Gallaher Founder's Award
1988 Dwayne Kubicek Founder's Award
1989 Victor Koosh Founder's Award
1989 Jim Cole Founder's Award
1989 Ernest Stevenson Founder's Award
1990 Fred Himburg Founder's Award
1990 James Robinson Founder's Award
1990 John Foster Founder's Award
1991 Fred Himburg Founder's Award
1991 Gary Rateree Founder's Award
1991 Justus Baird Founder's Award
1991 Dan Slaven Founder's Award
1992 Ben Halpern Founder's Award
1992 John Kertz Founder's Award
1992 Tim Durham Founder's Award
1992 Eloy Solis Founder's Award
1993 Charlie Overman Founder's Award
1993 Chris Simmons Founder's Award
1993 Shane Schiermeier Founder's Award
1993 Mike Engelhardt Founder's Award
1994 Brian David Founder's Award
1994 John Palmer Founder's Award
1994 Herb Marker Founder's Award
1995 Sam McJunkin, Jr. Founder's Award
1995 Russell Carman Founder's Award
1995 Woody Carter Founder's Award
1995 Bob Christopher Founder's Award
1996 Rob Sproat Founder's Award
1996 Gary Bryant Founder's Award
1996 Maree Allen Founder's Award
1996 Sam McJunkin, Sr. Founder's Award
1997 Aaron Wendt Founder's Award
1997 Chris Glazner Founder's Award
1997 Steve Taylor Founder's Award
1997 Chuck Steffler Founder's Award
1998 Adam Remlinger Founder's Award
1998 Travis Sampley Founder's Award
1998 Mike Sheets Founder's Award
1999 Barry Craver Founder's Award
1999 Allan Johnson Founder's Award
1999 Jim Cooper Founder's Award
1999 Donald Sampley Founder's Award
2000 Ben Caldwell Founder's Award
2000 Brian Krause Founder's Award
2000 John Manes Founder's Award
2000 Scott Vackar Founder's Award
2001 Thomas Franklin Founder's Award
2001 Alan El-lahham Founder's Award
2001 Steve Willis Founder's Award
2002 Chris Glaser Founder's Award
2002 Roger Morris Founder's Award
2002 Bill Berry Founder's Award
2003 David Yount Founder's Award
2003 Tom Stone Founder's Award
2003 Helen Irvin Founder's Award
2003 Gordon Houston Founder's Award
2004 Trey Comstock Founder's Award
2004 Mitchell Loper Founder's Award
2004 Karl Paulissen Founder's Award
2004 Larry Stehling Founder's Award
2005 Whit Becker Founder's Award
2005 Nathan Seiler Founder's Award
2005 Sonny Moak Founder's Award
2005 Don Dunbar Founder's Award
2006 Tony Woebkenberg Founder's Award
2006 Matt Sawyer Founder's Award
2006 Mike Martin Founder's Award
2006 Zachary Whitehurst Founder's Award
2007 Kennan Buckner Founder's Award
2007 J. D. Edwards Founder's Award
2007 E. W. Malachosky Founder's Award
2007 Phoebe Parks Founder's Award
2008 Kathy Bozarth Founder's Award
2008 Nicholas Maresh Founder's Award
2008 Nathan Rollings Founder's Award
2008 Josh Shudra Founder's Award
2009 Jordan Groce Founder's Award
2009 Tom Huttenhoff Founder's Award
2009 Stephen Stakemiller Founder's Award
2009 Susan Yeldell Founder's Award
2010 Thom Cope Founder's Award
2010 Sean Fredricksen Founder's Award
2010 Charlie Harbin IV Founder's Award
2010 Scott Scheffler Founder's Award
2011 Sean Cawthon Founder's Award
2011 Jarred Gillie Founder's Award
2011 Scott Thomas Founder's Award
2011 Nelson Block Founder's Award
2012 Darlene Scheffler Founder's Award
2012 Greg Soules Founder's Award
2012 Zachary Muldrow Founder's Award
2012 Susan Fredricksen Founder's Award
2013 Nathan Cawthon Founder's Award
2013 Lane Randall Founder's Award
2013 Howard Hill Founder's Award
2013 Randle Thomas Founder's Award
2014 Dat Dao Founder's Award
2014 Dylan Dornbusch Founder's Award
2014 Kyle Thomas Founder's Award
2014 Bobby  Warren Founder's Award
2015 Gregory Bill Founder's Award
2015 Brian Foster Founder's Award
2015 Rueben Tang Founder's Award
2015 Eloy Valdes Founder's Award

James E. West

Each year, Colonneh Lodge presents the James E. West Fellowship to several individuals by making of $1,000 gift in their name to the Sam Houston Area Council’s Endowment Fund to support Scouting for future generations. To date, Colonneh Lodge has donated over $30,000 to the council endowment fund.  Nominations are due November 15, and the recognitions are presented at the Colonneh Lodge banquet in January.
 

2004 Dabney Kennedy James E. West
2004 Thomas Franklin James E. West
2005 Ernest Stevenson James E. West
2005 Leonard Guerrero, Sr. James E. West
2006 Karl Bumiller James E. West
2006 Robert Gidney James E. West
2007 Don Dunbar James E. West
2007 Eloy Solis James E. West
2007 Susan Yeldell James E. West
2008 John Eaton James E. West
2008 Helen Irvin James E. West
2008 Larry Stehling James E. West
2009 Andy Chapman James E. West
2009 Bob Christopher James E. West
2009 J. D. Edwards James E. West
2009 Frank Mund James E. West
2010 Alan El-laham James E. West
2010 Sean Cawthon James E. West
2010 Howard Hill James E. West
2010 Gary Robertson James E. West
2010 Larry Stehling James E. West
2010 Eloy Valdes James E. West
2011 Randle Thomas James E. West
2011 Brian Butler James E. West
2011 John Hobbins James E. West
2011 Ron Chaka James E. West
2011 Stephen Stolzer James E. West
2012 Joseph Rasmussen James E. West
2012 Colleen Austin James E. West
2012 Matthew Krusleski James E. West
2012 Scott Thomas James E. West
2012 Brandon Cernetisch James E. West
2012 Nolan Hurd James E. West
2012 Kevin Dunnican James E. West
2012 Thomas Stone James E. West
2013 Kyle Thomas James E. West
2013 Dylan Dornbusch James E. West
2013 Susan Fredericksen James E. West
2013 Zach Whitehurst James E. West
2014 Dylan Dornbusch James E. West
2014 Susan Frederickson James E. West
2014 Kyle Thomas James E. West
2014 Zachary Whitehurst James E. West
2015 Lane Randall James E. West
2015 Trey  Jackson James E. West

 

Centurion Award

For nearly 100 years, the Order of the Arrow has purposefully recognized Scouts and Scouters who best exemplify the Scout Oath and Law in their daily lives. Therefore, our organization’s centennial provides a unique opportunity to commemorate those among us who are exemplars of the “high ideals and purpose of the Order of the Arrow.” The Centurion Award aims to highlight “Hometown Heroes,” or Arrowmen who have meaningfully contributed to the forming, maturing and ongoing operational excellence of their local council’s lodge, and who, in doing so, inspired others to follow in their footsteps.

This award is a one-time recognition associated with the centennial anniversary of the OA that is bestowed by the national Order of the Arrow committee. It is modeled after a similar program in the BSA’s 100th anniversary celebration, the 2010 National Hall of Leadership. Accordingly, this recognition is an opportunity to highlight lodge development over the last century and the many individuals, both youth and adult, who were instrumental to this success. These honorees will serve as exemplars of leadership, modeling to others a commitment to cheerful service as the Order of the Arrow enters its second century.

Justus "Jody" Baird IV Walter Gunn Frank Mund Larry Stehling
Leonard "Len" Baumgarth August Hebert Lane Randall Ernest Stevenson
Mike Calloway Thomas Huttenhoff Ralph Rivera Steve Stolzer
Robert Christopher Trey Jackson Travis Sampley J. Steve Taylor
Charles DuBois Dabney Kennedy Scott Scheffler Kyle Thomas
Don Dunbar Victor Koosh Claude Slaughter Harry Thompson
J.D. Edwards Joseph Kuti Virgil Smith Zachary Whitehurst
Alan El-Lahham David Maddox Eloy Solis Jon Yates
John Foster Zachary Muldrow Chuck Steffler Susan Yeldell
Thomas Franklin      

 

Vigil Honor

 The Vigil Honor is the highest mark of distinction given to an Arrowman for his or her service to the lodge, Scouting, their communities, or council camps. Nominations for Vigil are due August 1, and the honorees are announced at OA Fall Pow Wow. A list of all Colonneh Lodge Vigil members is available in the Vigil database.

Nominate!